Legal notice

 

Disclaimer 
This web site and the materials appearing in it are intended to provide general information about Hill Smith King & Wood and about legal developments or legal career opportunities that might be of interest. Visitors should not rely on the posted materials as advice about specific legal or tax issues. Such advice can and may be rendered only by competent counsel familiar with the particular facts and circumstances involved. Posting and viewing of the materials on this web site is not intended to constitute the rendering of legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship with the viewer. No rights whatsoever can be derived from the information on this website. Hill Smith King & Wood is not liable for any damage which may arise as a result of any incorrectness or incompleteness of the data included in this website.

 

If you are not presently a client of Hill Smith, please do not send us any information about your legal affairs until you have made direct contact with one of our attorneys. Other communications may not be secure, will not be privileged and may be disclosed to others. Once we have determined that we have no conflict in advising you, we would be pleased to discuss your situation in more depth. Any information sent to Hill Smith King & Wood via email or through mail forms on our website is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis. When addressed to our clients, any opinions or advice are subject to either (i) our general terms and conditions, containing a limitation of liability or (ii) the terms and conditions of the engagement letter with the client. A copy of the general conditions can be requested at the District Court of Amsterdam under number 117/2010 and at the end of this page.

 
US IRS Circular 230 Disclosure 
Any information in this communication is not intended or written by Hill Smith King & Wood to be used, and cannot be used, by a client or any other person or entity for the purpose of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on any taxpayer or promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

 
Client identification 
In the context of the fight against money laundering and financing of terrorism, the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act (as amended) applies to the providing of services by lawyers and tax advisers. This act implements directive 2005/60/EC on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering and terrorist financing.

 

On the basis of the aforementioned Act, above mentioned advisers, barring exceptions, are obliged to identify the client, prior to establishing a business relationship. Should you have any questions regarding the implementation of the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act by the advisers of Hill Smith King & Wood, please contact your contact person.

 
Copyright 
Copyright in the content of and the publications in this website is owned by Hill Smith King & Wood or its licensors. You may download and temporarily store one or more of the pages of this website for the purposes of viewing them. You may also print any of the publications in this website so long as each copy is a complete copy, no amendment is made to it and it is for use only within your organization. Any other storage, copying, transmission or distribution of the content of or the publications in this website is prohibited without the consent of Hill Smith King & Wood.

 
Hill Smith King & Wood 
Hill Smith King & Wood is a partnership organized under the laws of the Netherlands registered with the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 34306560. A list of the partners of the partnership is available upon request.

 
Hill Smith King & Wood
Kabelweg 37
1014 BA Amsterdam
PO Box 17192
1001 JD Amsterdam
The Netherlands
VAT number available on request

Tel: +31 20 330 6659
Fax: +31 20 422 1758
info@hskwlaw.com

 

All Hill Smith King & Wood Dutch lawyers are admitted to and regulated by the Dutch Bar Association (Nederlandse Orde van Advocaten) in the Netherlands. All Hill Smith King & Wood Dutch tax advisors are admitted to and regulated by the Dutch Order of Tax Advisors (Nederlandse Orde van Belastingadviseurs) in the Netherlands. Hill Smith King & Wood does not participate in the complaints and dispute resolution procedure of the Dutch Bar Association. Complaints may be addressed to Hill Smith King & Wood at the address mentioned above.

 

In the United States of America, Hill Smith King & Wood is represented by Hill Smith King & Wood New York. Hill Smith King & Wood New York is the d/b/a name of Hill Smith ITS LLC as registered with the Secretary of State of New York. All New York attorneys are admitted and regulated by the New York City Bar Association. All US tax advisors are admitted as enrolled agents. In the United Kingdom, Hill Smith King & Wood is represented by Hill Smith I.T.S. Ltd. as registered with the Companies House under number 6599625.

 
Attorney Advertising 
Under New York's Code of Professional Responsibility, portions of this website may contain attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcome.

 
Governing Law 
This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed by Dutch law. If you experience any problems with this site, please email: info@hskwlaw.com.

 
Privacy / Cookie policy
At Hill Smith King & Wood, we value and respect the protection of your privacy and the security of your personal information. We handle personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and the provisions of other applicable laws, regulations and rules, including EU data protection laws.

 
Information collected through our website
On various occasions, our website invites you to provide us with personal information, for example, through the ‘Career’ and ‘Contact’ section of our website. Personal information submitted on this website will solely be used for the purpose for which it was transmitted to us. We will not use it for any other purpose without your prior permission. 

 
How we use your personal information
We use your personal information for contact and communication purposes, to manage our relationship with clients, fulfil our legal obligations, improve our website and our services, for recruitment purposes and other legitimate business purposes.

 
Principles for the processing of personal information
We apply the following principles when processing your personal information:

      1. Personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
      2. Personal data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
      3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
      4. Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
      5. Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
      6. Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal information, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

 
Protection of your personal information
We take the necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information. Furthermore, we do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party.

 
Transferring information across our offices
We may, from time to time, need to transfer your personal information to one of our group companies (in the United Kingdom (London) and the United States (New York)) for the purposes specified above. Please note that some countries outside of the EEA do not always offer the same standard of data protection as those inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including in the USA. Where necessary, we have entered into EU Standard Contractual Clauses with our New York office to ensure adequate safeguards to protect your personal information . During the provision of our services, your personal information may of course also be transferred to countries outside the EEA where necessary, e.g. in the context of international legal proceedings or cross-jurisdictional legal services.

 
Legal requirements
Although unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information to comply with legal obligations or requests. Should this be the case, we will use reasonable endeavors to notify you before doing so, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

 
Your rights
In accordance with data protection laws, you are entitled to obtain confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed, verify its accuracy, update it, and/or request to rectify inaccuracies. You also have the right to have your personal information erased, as well as the right to object (on legitimate grounds) to the processing of your personal information. To exercise such rights and/or if you have any further questions about how we process your personal information, then please contact us at info@hskwlaw.com.

 
Analytics and Cookies
A ‘cookie’ is a piece of data stored on a user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. We use these cookies to collect and analyze information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors to our website and to see which pages are visited most frequently. Data which are recorded include your IP address, the number of pages visited, the time and duration of the visit, your location, the origin of the visit, the type of hardware and software used, interaction visitor and your search history. This enables us to improve our website and services, which aims to enhance the experience of our visitors. The data obtained will be transferred to Google and saved by Google on servers in the United States. To learn more about Google Analytics you can click on the following link: Google Privacy

 
Amendments
Hill Smith King & Wood may amend this Privacy / Cookie policy from time to time (date of last amendment: January 2017). On this website, you can always view the latest version of our Privacy/ Cookie policy.


© Hill Smith King & Wood, 2010 - 2011. 

New York
112 West 34th Street, 18th Floor New York, NY 10120 United States of America
T: (+1) 212 946 4736

Amsterdam
Kabelweg 37
1014 BA Amsterdam
P.O. Box 17192
1001 JD Amsterdam
T: +31 (0)20 330 6659

London
Suite 1, 3rd Floor
11-12 St. James’s Square
London SW1Y 4LB
United Kingdom
T: (+44) 208 9355241

news255x255